League for Coastal Protection v. Norton
[…] In determining whether an action will significantly affect the environment, some factors that should be considered are "(1) the degree to which the proposed action affects public health or safety, (2) the degree to which the effects will be highly controversial, (3) whether the action establishes a precedent for further action with significant effects, and (4) whether the action is related to other action which has individually insignificant, but cumulatively significant impacts." Alaska Ctr for the Env't v. U.S. Forest Service, 189 F.3d 851, 859 (9th Cir. 1999); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b).

Under Title 40 C.F.R. section 1508.9, when determining whether to prepare an EIS, a federal agency may prepare an EA in order to "provide sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an environmental impact statement (EIS) or finding of no significant impact." Pursuant to Title 40 C.F.R. section 1508.13, if the agency finds that the proposed action would have no significant impact on the environment, the agency may issue a FONSI, which eliminates the agency's requirement to prepare an EIS.