Leadership Council for Met. Open Comm. v. Rossi Realty
[…] that "a judge or clerk of any court of the United States may tax as costs the following: 1) fees of the clerk and marshal; 2) fees of the court reporter for all or any part of the stenographic transcript necessarily obtained for use in the case; 3) Fees and disbursements for printing and witnesses; 4) Fees for exemplification and copies of papers necessarily obtained for use in the case; 5) Docket fees under section 1923 of this title; 6) Compensation of court appointed experts, compensation of interpreters, and salaries, fees, expenses, and costs of special interpretation services under section 1828 of this title." 28 U.S.C. § 1920 (2002). 28 U.S.C. § 1924 requires that a Bill of Costs must include: 1) an affidavit that establishes 2) each cost "is correct" 3) each cost "has been necessarily incurred in the case," and 4) "that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed." 28 U.S.C. § 1924 (2002). The AO 133 Bill of Costs form requires that documentation for requested in all categories be attached.

Defendants argue that their affidavit without the AO133 form is sufficient for purposes of 54(d)(1).