Leadbetter v. Family Fun Mgmt., Inc.
[…] Defendants argue that plaintiff's injuries were caused by the design of the tubing facility and are thus still protected from liability.

Section 15217 protects ski areas from liability for injuries caused by the inherent risks of skiing. See id. § 15217(2)l; see also Merrill v. Sugarloaf Mt. Corp., 1997 ME 180, ¶ 5, 698 A.2d 1042 (interpreting Maine's former ski liability statute, 26 M.R.S.A § 488). Ski areas remain liable for injuries caused by the negligent operation or maintenance of the area. 32 M.R.S. § 15217(8)(A). Injuries caused by the design of the ski area are not actionable. Id. § 15217(6). The definition of "skiing" includes snow tubing. Id. § 15217(1)(B).

a. Inherent Risk

The inherent risks of skiing are defined as "those dangers or conditions that are an integral part of the sport of skiing." Id. § 15217(1)(A). The legislature has provided a non-exhaustive list of risks which, as a matter of law, are assumed by skiers and tubers. Id.