24AP-111
[…] {¶ 36} Leach asserted in his complaint a claim of breach of contract based on a collective bargaining agreement. He argues that because his breach of contract claim is a civil action against the state, the Court of Claims has jurisdiction over the matter pursuant to R.C. 2743.03.
{¶ 37} R.C. 2743.03(A)(1) provides the Court of Claims has exclusive, original jurisdiction over all civil actions against the state, unless otherwise provided by the legislature. Lemay v. Univ. of Toledo Med. Ctr., 10th Dist. No. 17AP-640, 2018-Ohio-1311, ¶ 17. The legislature has also enacted R.C. 4117.09, which governs collective bargaining agreements. R.C. 4117.09 provides:
(B) The agreement shall contain a provision that:
(1) Provides for a grievance procedure which may culminate with final and binding arbitration of unresolved grievances, and disputed interpretations of agreements, and which is valid and enforceable under its terms when entered into in accordance with this chapter. No publication thereof is required to make it effective. A party to the agreement may bring suits for violation of agreements or the enforcement of an award by an arbitrator in the court of common pleas of any county wherein a party resides or transacts business.
{¶ 38} This court has previously considered the tension between R.C. 2743.03(A)(1) and 4117.09(B)(1). In Moore v.