Leach v. State
[…] Through his counsel, Leach filed a Motion to Correct Illegal Sentence in which he asserted that his sentence violated section 922.051, Florida Statute (1999), because the total of his cumulative sentence exceeds one year. The trial court denied the motion without a hearing and Leach timely filed this appeal.

Leach argues on appeal that the trial court should have held a hearing to determine whether the special condition of probation, completing the Sheriff's Drug Farm program, was considered incarceration in the county jail. If it was, his sentence violates section 922.051, Florida Statutes (1999). That section provides:

Imprisonment in county jail, term of 1 year or less

When a statute expressly directs that imprisonment be in a state prison, the court may impose a sentence of imprisonment in the county jail if the total of the prisoner's cumulative sentences is not more than 1 year.

Under this statute, if Leach's sentence to the drug farm is considered incarceration, Leach's total cumulative sentence of twenty-nine months exceeds the one year limit. See Fleming v. State, 637 So.2d 945 (Fla. 5th DCA 1994).