Civ. No. 09-1050 BDB/WDS.
[…] Plaintiff has not provided any evidence that Defendant officers were individually party to his employment contract with Defendant SkyWi. Therefore, Defendants Levy, Chandler, Polish, and Witters never owed Plaintiff a contractual duty of care as officers of SkyWi. See id. Plaintiff's claims of negligence arising from contractual violations fail as a matter of law against Defendants Levy, Chandler, Polish and Witters.
For the statutory duty of care, Plaintiff cites NMSA 1978 § 53-11-35(B) as the source of the duty Defendants owed him. Doc. 89, p. 2. That statute provides in relevant part:
A director shall perform his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of any committee of the board upon which the director may serve, in good faith, in a manner the director believes to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and with such care as an ordinarily prudent person would use under similar circumstances in a like position. In performing such duties, a director shall be entitled to rely on factual information, opinions, reports or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, in each case prepared or presented by:
(1) one or more officers or employees of the corporation whom the director reasonably believes to be reliable and competent in the matters presented;
(2) counsel, public accountants or other persons as to matters which the director reasonably believes to be within such person's professional or expert competence.
Plaintiff alleges that Defendants breached this duty by failing to act in good faith, and by acting contrary to the interests of the corporation when they adopted and ratified allegedly false allegations against Plaintiff.