No. CV03 40 38 01 S
[…] The plaintiff, Alice Leach, alleges that on May 21, 2001 she was injured due to the negligence of the defendant, the Norwalk housing authority when she slipped and fell on property maintained by the defendant. Attached to her complaint is a November 13, 2001 letter to Curtis Law, the executive director of the housing authority. Plaintiff initiated this action on May 12, 2003.
Before the court is the defendant housing authority's Motion to Dismiss. Therein the defendant contends that because the plaintiff failed to comply with Connecticut General Statutes § 8-67, this court lacks jurisdiction.
General Statutes § 8-67 provides:
Any person injured in person or property within boundaries of property owned or controlled by an authority, for which injury such authority is or may be liable, may bring an action within two years after the cause of action therefor arose to recover damages from such authority, provided written notice of the intention to commence such action and of the time when and the place where the damages were incurred or sustained has been filed with the chairman or the secretary of the authority within six months after the cause of action therefor arose.
The notice provisions of § 8-67 concern whether the "plaintiff has taken proper the steps to warrant recovery." White v. Edmonds, 38 Conn. App. 175, 183, 659 A.2d 748 (1995).