Leach v. Leach
[…] Respondent did not make the payments and was found in contempt. On November 15, 2018, respondent moved to vacate the December 11, 2017, order on jurisdictional grounds. After hearing argument, the trial court denied respondent's section 2-1401 petition. Respondent timely appealed.

¶ 10 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 11 A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

¶ 12 Respondent's contention that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to require respondent "to contribute to the educational expenses of his daughters" is based on 735 ILCS 5/513 (West 2016). Section 513 provides, inter alia, that "[u]nless otherwise agreed to by the parties," educational expenses "shall be incurred no later than the student's 23rd birthday" and that, in making awards, "the court shall consider all relevant factors that appear reasonable and necessary, including *** the present and future financial resources of both parties" and the "financial resources of the child." 735 ILCS 5/513(a), (j) (West 2016). According to respondent, in entering its order of December 11, 2017, the trial court, failed to follow the dictates of section 513, rendering the order void for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.