No. CV98-0061872S
[…] Paragon filed a two-count complaint against the third-party defendants, Richard D. and Gloria J. DePalma (DePalmas). Count one alleges that if the plaintiff was injured, it was due to the negligence of the DePalmas and the DePalmas' percentage of responsibility should be allocated to them pursuant to General Statutes § 52-572o. Count two alleges that the DePalmas were the direct, immediate and active cause of the alleged injuries and any negligence on the part of Paragon was passive and secondary.
General Statutes § 52-572o (e) provides that "[i]f a judgment has been rendered, any action for contribution must be brought within one year after the judgment becomes final. If no judgment has been rendered, the person bringing the action for contribution either must have (1) discharged by payment the common liability within the period of the statute of limitations applicable to the right of action of the claimant against him and commenced the action for contribution within one year after payment, or (2) agreed while action was pending to discharge the common liability and, within one year after the agreement, have paid the liability and brought an action for contribution."
The DePalmas move to strike both counts of the third-party complaint filed by Paragon on the ground that both counts are legally insufficient. Paragon filed an objection and a supporting memorandum. The DePalmas subsequently filed reply briefs.