Leach v. Heatwole
[…] Kentucky Revised Statutes. --------

(a) The wishes of the child's parent or parents, and any de facto custodian, as to his custody;

(b) The wishes of the child as to his custodian;

(c) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests;

(d) The child's adjustment to his home, school, and community;

(e) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved;

(f) Information, records, and evidence of domestic violence as defined in KRS 403.720[.]
KRS 403.270(2). "KRS 403.270(3) provides that the 'court shall not consider conduct of a proposed custodian that does not affect his relationship to the child.'" Varney v. Bingham, 513 S.W.3d 349, 353 (Ky. App. 2017).

Leach takes issue with the trial court's application of the best interest standard to the extent it denied his request for joint custody.