INDEX No. 10-35844 CAL No. 12-01516MM
[…] Expert testimony is limited to facts in evidence (see also Allen v Uh, 82 AD3d 1025, 919 NYS2d 179 [2d Dept 2011]; Marzuillo v Lsom, 277 AD2d 362, 716 NYS2d 98 [2d Dept 2000]; Stringile v Roth man. 142 AD2d 637, 530 NYS2d 838 [2d Dept 1988]; O'Shea v Sarro, 106 AD2d 435,482 NYS2d 529 [2d Dept 1984]; Hornbrook v Peak Resorts, Inc. 194 Misc 2d 273, 754 NYS2d 132 [Sup Ct, Tomkins County 2002]). It is noted that neither moving party has submitted medical records in admissible form in that none of the records have been certified pursuant to CPLR 4518. Counsel in both motions and have attempted to certify Good Samaritan's Hospital records via counsel's own certification which is not permitted. Pursuant to CPLR 4518 (c), such hospital records must be certified by "the head of the hospital . . . or by an employee delegated for that purpose or by a qualified physician" (see New York County District Attorney's Office v Rodriguez, 141 Misc 2d 1050 [Civ Ct, New York County 1988]), not by an attorney for the defendants.