Civil Action 22-CV-1451
[…] According to Leach, DOT “[i]ntervened by proxy via enforcement agents, and outlined prerequisites for the return of [his] drivers license/privileges by way of []restoration letters dated 4/11/21 and 11/10/21.” (Id.) Presumably, these letters explained to Leach what he would need to do to restore his license, although he includes no allegations about the substance of these letters. Leach then requested a new restoration letter to have DOT apply the Pennsylvania four-year statute of limitations set forth in 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5525(5) (governing “[a]n action upon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States or of any state”), to its analysis of whether he was entitled to restoration of his driving privileges. (Compl. at 2.)
DOT and its agents declined to “apply” the statute of limitations in 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5525(5) or issue a new restoration letter, which Leach claims violates Pennsylvania law. (Id.)