Lea v. Suhl
[…] 26 C.F.R. § 301.6323(h)-1(a)(3). It also includes "any consideration which otherwise would constitute money or money's worth . . . which was parted with before the security interest would otherwise exist if, under local law, past consideration is sufficient to support an agreement giving rise to a security interest." Id. Under Florida law, the local law in this case, past consideration is sufficient to support the creation of a security interest. Fla. Stat. § 673.3031(1)(c) (providing that an instrument is issued for value if "issued or transferred as payment of, or as security for, an antecedent claim against any person, whether or not the claim is due"); see also Lea v. Suhl, 417 So.2d 1179, 1181 (Fla.App. 1982) (issuance of a note in payment of an antecedent obligation rendered additional consideration unnecessary). Federal law determines the priority of competing liens asserted against a taxpayer's property.

  2. Thelma C. Raley, Inc. v.