BKY 13–32274 ADV 15–3037
[…] The phraseology suggests that the Les used documents produced by some other, unknown person outside Minnesota. As to the legal structure of collateral security in real property, Minnesota has always been a “lien state” (in which a lien is granted to a secured party in the form of a mortgage) and not a “title state” (in which security is granted by a conditional deed to a trustee for the benefit of the secured party). Niggeler v. Maurin, 34 Minn. 118, 123, 24 N.W. 369, 372 (1885) (“In this state a mortgagee has a lien only, and is not vested with legal title ...”). See also Minn. Stat. § 559.17 Subd. 1, which features a legislative recapitulation of the common-law doctrine (“A mortgage of real property is not to be deemed a conveyance ...”).