06-CV-49-BR.
[…] In re Cruz, 15 I N Dec. 236, 237 (BIA 1975). The BIA set forth the Immigration and Naturalization Service [now the USCIS] responsibilities with respect to a determination of prima facie eligibility for naturalization in permissive terms: i.e., the USCIS may determine a person's prima facie eligibility for naturalization, but it is not required to do so. Under some circumstances, however, the USCIS is required to issue a prima facie determination of naturalization. See, e.g., 8 C.F.R. § 245.8(c) ("Upon completion of the adjustment of status interview for a special immigrant under section 101(a)(27)(K) of the Act, the director shall make a prima facie determination regarding eligibility for naturalization benefits."). See also 8 C.F.R. § 1245.8(c) (same).