NO. 4-16-0462
[…] (Emphasis added.) In re M.H., 2015 IL App (4th) 150397, ¶ 20, 45 N.E.3d 1107.
¶ 11 Following the execution of respondent's voluntary surrender, the trial court unnecessarily allowed the State to proceed on its amended motion to involuntarily terminate respondent's parental rights. Respondent voluntarily surrendered her parental rights and consented to termination. The court did not need to conduct the typical fitness and best-interest hearings associated with involuntary termination proceedings. It only needed to make a best-interest finding before entering its termination order. See 705 ILCS 405/2-29(2) (West 2014) ("If a petition or motion alleges and the court finds that it is in the best interest of the minor that parental rights be terminated ***, the court, with the consent of the parents, *** may terminate parental rights and empower the guardian of the person of the minor *** to consent to the adoption."). Not only was the prosecution of the State's amended motion unnecessary, the court's unfitness finding was legally erroneous.