L.D. v. Indep. Blue Cross
[…] Emmerling, 2015 WL 5729240, at *9 (internal quotations omitted).

B. Parity Act Claim

The Mental Health Parity and Addiction Equity Act of 2008, also known as the Parity Act, requires that “treatment limitations applicable to . . . mental health or substance use disorder benefits are no more restrictive than the predominant treatment limitations applied to substantially all medical and surgical benefits.” 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3)(A)(ii). It also proscribes “separate treatment limitations that are applicable only with respect to mental health or substance use disorder benefits.” Id. “Congress enacted the [Parity Act] to end discrimination in the provision of insurance coverage for mental health and substance use disorders as compared to coverage for medical and surgical conditions in employer-sponsored group health plans.” Am. Psychiatric Ass'n v.