2:24-cv-00282-JAW
[…] Id. Ms. Clifford alleges further that issuance of a stay will not substantially injure the Plaintiff and is in the public interest. Id. (citing Auer v. Lanier Worldwide, Inc., No. 08-528-JJF, 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 62307 (D. Del. July 20, 2009); Republic of Philippines v. Westinghouse Elec. Corp., 949 F.2d 653 (3d Cir. 1991)).
The Defendant continues to argue a stay would be appropriate pursuant to the statutory text of 14 M.R.S. § 8804: “A court of this State need not recognize a foreign-country judgment if . . . the judgment conflicts with another final and conclusive judgment.” Id. (quoting 14 M.R.S. § 8804(3)(D)). If this Court allows LCW to collect on the Court of Appeal Judgment, and the Caribbean Court of Justice subsequently reverses that decision, this “could result in conflicting judgments”; Ms.