2:24-cv-00282-JAW
[…] (quoting 14 M.R.S. § 8807), and (2) that judgment is “conclusive” and “enforceable.” Id. (quoting 14 M.R.S. § 8807(1), (2)). If a complaint plausibly alleges each of these facts, then enforcement is mandatory pursuant to the Uniform Act unless the defendant can prove a basis for nonenforcement exists. Id. The Plaintiff specifically claims that a defendant must “plead such basis in an answer, not in a motion to dismiss.” Id. (citing 14 M.R.S. § 8804(4) (“A party resisting recognition of a foreign-country judgment has the burden of establishing that a ground for nonrecognition stated in subsection 2 or 3 exists”); Kaiser Found. Health Plan, Inc. v. Pfizer, Inc., 712 F.3d 21, 45 (1st Cir. 2013) (a plaintiff's complaint need not “prove a series of negatives”); Colt Int'l Clothing, Inc. v.