2:24-cv-00282-JAW
[…] B. Discussion
“As this case is in federal court by virtue of diversity jurisdiction, state law provides the substantive rules of our decision.” Holsum de P.R., Inc. v. Itw Food Equip. Grp. LLC, 116 F.4th 59, 66 (1st Cir. 2024) (quoting Lawrence Gen. Hosp. v. Continental Cas. Co., 90 F.4th 593, 598 (1st Cir. 2024)). The Court thus looks to Maine law for the substantive rules of its decision in this case.
1. A Foreign-Country Money Judgment
Maine's Uniform Foreign-Country Money Judgment Recognition Act states that, except as otherwise provided in 14 M.R.S. § 8804(2) and (3), “a court of this State shall recognize a foreign-country judgment to which this Act applies.” 14 M.R.S. § 8804(1). The Uniform Act defines a foreign-country judgment as one which (A) grants or denies recovery of a sum of money, and (B) is final, conclusive, and enforceable under the law of the foreign country where it was rendered. 14 M.R.S. § 8803(1)(A)-(B).