LCPFV, LLC et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. SOMATDARY INCORPORATED et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] This fundamental principle justified the trial court’s exercise of its discretion in this case. The principle applies to subdivision (a)(1) of section 2023.050, which LCPFV cites. The fact the trial court offered other rationales for its rulings does not affect this analysis.
LCPFV cites Kwan, but that precedent did not involve a defendant that had ceased defending a case. (Kwan, supra, 58 Cal.App.5th at pp. 62–72, 272 Cal.Rptr.3d 224.) Kwan is not on point.
LCPFV also cites section 2023.020, which with our emphasis provides that, "[n]otwithstanding the outcome of the particular discovery motion, the court shall impose a monetary sanction ordering that any party or attorney who fails to confer as required pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct." This section has no application where a defendant cannot "confer" because it is out of the case.