Sharon V. Lovejoy, Stephanie E.W. Thompson, (Starn O'Toole Marcus & Fisher), on the briefs, for plaintiff-appellee.
[…] Tucker's reliance on an email from an FDIC official, which was corrected a few days later, was insufficient to create a genuine issue of material fact.
(3) Tucker argues that LCP–Maui's Attorney Affirmation was defective, specifically that “[a]lthough LCP–Maui's counsel belatedly filed an ‘Affirmation of Attorney,’ it merely provided hearsay that that is what they were told by their client's representative, Jacob Mutz.”
Pursuant to HRS § 667–17 (Supp.2015), “[a]ny attorney who files on behalf of a mortgagee seeking to foreclose on a residential property under this part shall sign and submit an affirmation that the attorney has verified the accuracy of the documents submitted, under penalty of perjury and subject to applicable rules of professional conduct.” The affirmation “shall be filed with the court at the time that the action is commenced[,]” and shall substantially follow the form provided in the statute. Id.
In Bank of America. N.A. v. Lanzi, the appellant challenged an attorney affirmation because it omitted the prefatory language of HRS § 667–17. No. CAAP–13–0002550, 2014 WL 4648169 at *1 (Haw.App. Sept. 17, 2014) (SDO). This court determined that, “despite the absence of the prefatory language [,]” the Circuit Court did not err in finding that the attorney affirmation substantially conformed with the requirements of HRS § 667–17. Id.
In the instant case, Tucker presumably challenges LCP–Maui's Attorney Affirmation filed June 14, 2013, which reads:
STEPHANIE E.W. THOMPSON, pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statutes § 667–17, and under the penalties of perjury, affirms as follows:
1. I am an attorney at law duly licensed to practice in the State of Hawaii and am a senior associate attorney at Starn O'Toole Marcus & Fisher, the attorneys of record for LCP–MAUI, LLC (“ LCP Maui ”) in the above-captioned mortgage foreclosure action (“ Action ”). As such, I am fully aware of the underlying action, as well as the proceedings maintained herein.