L.C.C v. United States
[…] Civil Local Rule 17.1(b) requires that money recovered by a minor be “disbursed in accordance with California Probate Code Section 3600, et seq.” CivLR 17.1(b). “If the recipient of the money . . . is not a California resident,” Local Rule 17.1(b) states that “disbursement must occur pursuant to court restrictions which are similar to those of Section 3600 et seq.” CivLR 17.1(b).

Section 3600 et seq. apply when a court approves a compromise of a pending action involving a minor's disputed claims that provides for the payment of money or some other benefit to the minor. Cal. Prob. Code § 3600. California Probate Code Section 3601(b) provides that a trial court approving a minor's compromise must authorize and direct the payment of reasonable expenses and an award of reasonable attorney's fees “from the money or other property to be paid or delivered for the benefit of the minor.” Cal. Prob. Code, § 3601(a).

When approving the amount of attorney's fees being paid as part of a minor's compromise, California Rule of Court 7.955 is instructive on factors that may be considered “in determining whether an attorney's proposed fee is reasonable.” Schulz v.