No. 03-07-00055-CV
[…] "In Texas, a person may obtain judicial review of an administrative action only if a statute provides a right to judicial review, or the action . . . violates a constitutional right." Texas Dep't of Protective Regulatory Servs. v. Mega Child Care, Inc., 145 S.W.3d 170, 172 (Tex. 2004). As L.C. acknowledges, the only statute that arguably provides a right to judicial review here is the APA. The APA provides a right to judicial review only in "contested cases." See Tex. Gov't Code § 2001.171 ("A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within a state agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter."). The APA defines a "contested case" as a proceeding "in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are to be determined by a state agency after an opportunity for adjudicative hearing." Id. § 2001.003(1).