No. 03-07-00055-CV
[…] Gov't Code Ann. §§ 2001.001-.902 (West 2008), and the Texas and United States Constitutions. As grounds for relief, L.C. alleged that the Department had violated its established procedures, reached a determination that was not supported by substantial evidence, abused its discretion, and violated L.C.'s due process rights.
The Department filed a plea to the jurisdiction, arguing that judicial review was not authorized because CPS's abuse determination was not a "final decision" resulting from a "contested case" as the APA requires. See id. §§ 2001.171 (judicial review authorized only for "[a] person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within a state agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case"), 2001.003(1) (defining "contested case" as "a proceeding . . . in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are to be determined by a state agency after an opportunity for adjudicative hearing"). The Department's plea did not address L.C.'s constitutional due process arguments.