No. 1D21-1089
[…] Sara Elizabeth Goldfarb, Statewide Director of Appeals, Tallahassee, for Statewide Guardian ad Litem.
Per Curiam.
L.C. appeals a final judgment terminating her parental rights pursuant to sections 39.806(1)(b) and 39.806(1)(e)1., Florida Statutes. Section 39.806(1)(b) authorizes termination based on abandonment, which is defined as a situation in which a parent "while being able, has made no significant contribution to the child's care and maintenance or has failed to establish or maintain a substantial and positive relationship with the child, or both." § 39.01(1), Fla. Stat. Section 39.806(1)(e) 1. authorizes termination where a parent fails to "substantially comply with the case plan for a period of 12 months after an adjudication of the child as a dependent child." § 39.806(1)(e) 1., Fla. Stat.
After L.C.’s children were adjudicated dependent in 2019, the Department of Children and Families provided L.C. a case plan with the goal of reunification.