CASE NO. C17-1365JLR
[…] a. Framework Governing Evaluations and Reevaluations
Before providing special education and related services to a child with a disability, a school district must "conduct a full and individual initial evaluation." 20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(1)(A). In so doing, the school district must comply with various procedural requirements. Id. § 1414(a)(1)(C); see also 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.304, .311; WAC 392-172A-03020. Among other things, the district must "use a variety of assessment tools and strategies to gather relevant functional, developmental, and academic information about the child, including information provided by the parent," to determine whether the child is eligible for special education and the content of the child's IEP. 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(b)(1); WAC 392-172A-03020(2).