Index No. 850074/2012
[…] In a memorandum opinion dated November 7, 2013, Justice Schweitzer awarded summary judgment to plaintiffs on liability, and appointed a referee to compute the amounts due on the loans.
Motion to Substitute
CPLR 1018 states, "Upon any transfer of interest, the action may be continued by or against the original parties unless the court directs the person to whom the interest is transferred to be substituted or joined in the action."
CPLR 1021 states in pertinent part:
A motion for substitution may be made by the successors or representatives of a party or by any party.
An assignee of a mortgage can continue an action in the name of the original mortgagee, even in the absence of a formal substitution (Central Federal Savings, F.S.B. v. 405 W. 45th St., 242 A.D.2d 512 [1st Dept., 1997]).