2:23-CV-0436
[…] Moreover, Contractor fails to assert the statutory grounds for its claims for exemplary or punitive damages. In its opposition, Contractor concedes that even though the MSA has some reference to Delaware law having some application, (Delaware does permit exemplary and/or punitive damages), that provision is not enforceable in accordance with Louisiana Revised Statute § 9:2779.As such, Contractor's claims for exemplary or punitive damages will be dismissed.
La. R. S. § 2779 provides the following:
A. The legislature finds that, with respect to construction contracts, subcontracts, and purchase orders for public and private works projects, when one of the parties is domiciled in Louisiana, and the work to be done and the equipment and materials to be supplied involve construction projects in this state, provisions in such agreements requiring disputes arising thereunder to be resolved in a forum outside of this state or requiring their interpretation to be governed by the laws of another jurisdiction are inequitable and against the public policy of this state.
Defamation and tortious interference
Contractor has alleged in its counterclaim claims of defamation and tortious interference.