LBF Travel Mgmt. Corp. v. DeRosa
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b)(3)(B). CUTSA also authorizes three separate measures of damages: (1) “[a] complainant may recover damages for the actual loss caused by misappropriation;” (2) “[a] complainant also may recover for the unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation that is not taken into account in computing damages for actual loss;” and (3) [i]f neither damages nor unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation are provable, the court may order payment of a reasonable royalty for no longer than the period of time the use could have been prohibited.” Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.3(a) & (b). CUTSA also provides that “[i]f willful and malicious misappropriation exists, the court may award exemplary damages in an amount not exceeding twice any award made under subdivision (a) or (b).” Id. § 3426.3(c). CUTSA differs from the DTSA on reasonable royalty as a court may order a reasonable royalty only where “neither actual damages to the holder of the trade secret nor unjust enrichment to the user is provable.” Ajaxo Inc. v. E*Trade Fin.