LBF Travel Mgmt. Corp. v. DeRosa
[…] Doc. No. 204-2 at 76; PAI Corp. v. Integrated Science Solutions, Inc., No. C-06-05349-JCS, 2008 WL 11404541, at *15 (N.D. Cal. Feb. 15, 2008). Therefore, at minimum, because DeRosa does not dispute that he still holds Old LBF's source code, the Court finds that Plaintiffs have provided sufficient evidence to show DeRosa improperly acquired their source code by breaching the Consulting Services Agreement.

d. Damages

The DTSA provides that a court may grant injunctive relief, an award of monetary damages, or both. See 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b)(3). It authorizes three separate measures of damages: (1) “damages for actual loss caused by the misappropriation of the trade secret;” (2) “damages for any unjust enrichment caused by the misappropriation of the trade secret that is not addressed in computing damages for actual loss;” or (3) “in lieu of damages measured by any other methods, the damages caused by the misappropriation measured by imposition of liability for a reasonable royalty for the misappropriator's unauthorized disclosure or use of the trade secret.” 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b)(3)(B).