LBF Travel Mgmt. Corp. v. DeRosa
[…] As an initial matter, the Court GRANTS summary judgment to Third-Party Defendants on DeRosa's fraudulent conveyance claim to the extent it is based on any “claim” to the Technology or any debt related to the payment of the Earn-Out Consideration. DeRosa cannot satisfy element one above because, as the Court already found, he has no interest in the Technology because the Earn-Out Consideration was paid in full. Therefore, he has no “right to payment.” See Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.01(b) (defining a “claim” as “a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured”).

Accordingly, as noted by Third-Party Defendants, DeRosa's claim then rests on his “right to payment from Thomas and Old LBF under the APA” and under DeRosa's services agreement as “Chief Technology Officer.” See Doc.