05-09-2024
[…] We agree with father that it was an abuse of discretion for the court to determine mother's income only on a limited subset of the evidence, despite numerous inconsistencies and prior court determinations that mother's reporting was incomplete.
The court calculates the guideline support amount based on the annual net disposable income of each parent, which it computes by "deducting from the parent's annual gross income the actual amounts attributable" to enumerated items, including income tax liability. (§ 4059.) "Annual gross income" is defined in section 4058, subdivision (a) as "income from whatever source derived," with specified exceptions, and includes "(1) Income such as commissions, salaries, royalties, wages, bonuses, rents, dividends, pensions, interest, trust income, annuities, workers' compensation benefits, unemployment insurance benefits, disability insurance benefits, social security benefits, and spousal support actually received from a person not a party to the proceeding to establish a child support order under this article.[;] (2) Income from the proprietorship of a business, such as gross receipts from the business reduced by expenditures required for the operation of the business[; and] (3) In the discretion of the court, employee benefits or selfemployment benefits, taking into consideration the benefit to the employee, any corresponding reduction in living expenses, and other relevant facts." These codified items "'are by way of illustration only. Income from other sources . . . should properly be factored into the "annual gross income" computation.'" (Cheriton, supra, 92 Cal.App.4th at p. 285, see also Macilwaine, supra, 26 Cal.App.5th at p. 529.)