L.B. ex rel. J.B. v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ.
[…] N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ., 760 F.3d211, 219 (2d Cir. 2014) (internal quotation marks, brackets, and ellipses omitted); see also M.H., 685 F.3d at 225 n.3; A.D. v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ., 12-cv-2673, 2013 WL 1155570, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 19, 2013).

As a preliminary matter, the SRO applied the appropriate standard of review to the IHO Decision. Although Plaintiffs suggest that the SRO "improperly afforded the IHO no measure of deference," both the IDEA and relevant New York statue provide, in substance, that "an SRO's review of an IHO decision is de novo." M.W., 869 F. Supp. at 329; see also 20 U.S.C. § 1415(g)(2) ("The officer conducting such review shall make an independent decision upon completion of such review") (emphasis added); N.Y. Educ. Law § 4404(2) (SRO "shall review and may modify . . . to the extent that the review officer deems necessary, in order to effectuate the purposes of this article, any determination of the impartial hearing officer") (emphasis added). Moreover, the Court's review of the decisions reveals no instance of, for example, the SRO disregarding some factual finding or credibility judgment that the IHO was better positioned to make.