L.B. ex rel. J.B. v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ.
[…] The Court agrees with the SRO's analysis of this issue and concludes that the IEP adequately stated J.B.'s then-current performance levels.

b. Annual Goals

The IDEA and its regulations require that an IEP include "short-term and long-term academic and nonacademic goals for each student, as well as evaluative procedures for measuring a student's progress in achieving the short-term and long-term goals." P.G., 959 F. Supp. 2d at 512; see also 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(II)-(III); 34 C.F.R. § 300.320(a)(2)-(3); 8 N.Y.C.R.R. § 200.4(d)(2)(iii)-(iv). Such goals must be designed "to meet the child's needs that result from the child's disability to enable the child to be involved in and make progress in the general education curriculum and to meet each of the child's other educational needs that result from the child's disability." C.W., 2016 WL 1230794, at *5 (internal quotation marks omitted). As the Court of Appeals has explained, "the sufficiency of goals and strategies in an IEP is precisely the type of issue upon which the IDEA requires deference to the expertise of the administrative officers." Grim v.