LAZO v. U.S.
[…] That is of no help to him in this case, however, because the conduct alleged to have caused him injury is not the failure to issue a certificate, but the issuance and execution of an arrest warrant and his subsequent detention. If these latter acts did not violate a regulatory mandate, then the first prong of the discretionary function exception still applies.

Mr. Lazo has identified no regulation that curbs the ability of the Government to issue a warrant for the arrest of someone believed to have violated the terms of special parole. To the contrary, 28 C.F.R. § 2.44(a) provides:

If a parolee is alleged to have violated the conditions of his release, and satisfactory evidence thereof is presented, the Commission or a member thereof may:
(1) Issue a summons requiring the offender to appear for a preliminary interview or local revocation hearing.
(2) Issue a warrant for the apprehension and return of the offender to custody.

"Congress invested the [United States Parole] Commission with wide discretion to decide whether it might proceed by warrant or summons against a person charged with violation of parole. . . ."Galante v.