LAZO v. U.S.
[…] Rich v. Maranville, 369 F.3d 83, 85 (2d Cir. 2004) (quotingStrong v. United States Parole Commission, 141 F.3d 429, 431 (2d Cir. 1998)) (internal quotation marks omitted). That § 2.29 refers to regular parole is apparent from the terms of subsection (b), which refers to a parole hearing — a hearing that plays no part in special parole, which is imposed by the sentencing judge. Nevertheless, 28 C.F.R. § 2.57, which is captioned "Special parole terms," also includes a requirement for issuance of a certificate. According to that section, "[a]t the time of release under the regular sentence, whether under full term expiration or under a mandatory release certificate or a parole certificate, a separate Special Parole Term certificate will be issued to the prisoner by the Bureau of Prisons." 28 C.F.R. § 2.57(b). It is thus arguable that the Government had a duty to provide Mr. Lazo with such a special parole certificate at the time of his release from INS custody.