LAZO v. U.S.
[…] He argues that "[t]he exception does not apply to the breach of duty so egregious that the officials performing and failing to perform, had no discretion to function as they did." (Memorandum of Law in Support of the Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment and in Opposition to the Defendants [sic] Motion to Dismiss and for Judgment ("Pl. Memo.") at 29). But this contention runs contrary to the statutory language indicating that the exception applies even where discretion is abused.

The plaintiff also asserts that the Government violated its mandatory duty under 28 C.F.R. § 2.29 to issue a certificate of parole. According to § 2.29(a), "[a] grant of parole shall not be deemed to be operative until a certificate of parole has been delivered to the prisoner." This section, however, applies to regular parole, which, as discussed above at note 1, is distinct from the special parole term to which Mr. Lazo was sentenced: