No. WD-09-046.
[…] {¶ 15} However, Ohio courts have not held that the remarriage of the residential parent must justify a modification of child support. The trial court may consider the benefits the residential parent receives through remarriage in determining whether a change of circumstances has occurred.
{¶ 16} Here, the trial court concluded that the remarriage of the residential parent was not a substantial change in circumstances, in large part because the disparity of income between the parties still existed. The trial court did consider other factors set forth in R.C. 3119.23 in determining that there was no change in circumstances justifying modification, including:
{¶ 17} "(G) Disparity in income between parties or households;
{¶ 18} "(H) Benefits that either parent receives from remarriage or sharing living expenses with another person;
{¶ 19} "* * *
{¶ 20} "(K) The relative financial resources, other assets and resources, and needs of each parent;
{¶ 21} "* * *
{¶ 22} "(P) Any other relevant factor."
{¶ 23} Appellant undoubtedly receives some financial benefit from cohabiting with Steve Lazenby.