Lazarus v. Tawil
[…] So, while the court has already observed, and held, that equitable principles require a consideration of the litigation in the first action as having actually caused a discharge of Hillel's 2013 mortgage, collateral estoppel and res judicata principles also buttress that conclusion, albeit for different reasons.

Lastly, although not initially cited by the parties, the court is mindful of N.J.S.A. 46:9-8.2, which declares that "the priority of the lien of a mortgage loan which has undergone a modification, as defined by this act, shall relate back to and remain as it was at the time of recording of the original mortgage as if the modification was included in the original mortgage or as if the modification occurred at the time of recording of the original mortgage," a declaration that ostensibly favors Hillel's position. But, putting aside the statute's other limitations, see n. 16, Tawil and Hillel may have labeled the newly-recorded mortgage as a "modification" of the earlier mortgage but it ain't necessarily so.