2:10-CV-501 JCM (RJJ).
[…] However, the court cannot dismiss an action simply because a party violated a local rule. See Martinez v. Stanford, 323 F.3d 1178, 1182 (9th Cir. 2003). To succeed on this motion unopposed, the moving defendant must still affirmatively show that plaintiffs failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Id.
This court finds plaintiffs have failed to assert facts sufficient to give rise to any cognizable fraud or deceptive trade practices claims against Lapadu. First, plaintiffs' fraud-based claims are unsustainable. Plaintiffs allege that Lapadu violated NRS 598.0915(15), which provides that "[a] person engages in a `deceptive trade practice' if, in the course of his or her business or occupation, he or she [. . .] knowingly makes any other false representation in a transaction." To plead successfully a claim for relief for fraud, a plaintiff must allege the following six elements: