No. CV 93 0522875
[…] The plaintiff did not submit affidavits or any other documentary evidence.
The court does not consider the portions of the plaintiff's deposition taken by the defendant tenant and presented to the court to establish that the plaintiff slipped and fell in the parking area of the shopping center. "A response to a question propounded in a deposition is not a judicial admission. General Statutes § 52-200." Esposito v. Wethered, 4 Conn. App. 641, 645, 496 A.2d 222 (1985). Thus, "a disclosure on oath shall not be deemed conclusive but may be contradicted like any other testimony." Piantedosi v. Floridia, 186 Conn. 275, 278, 440 A.2d 977 (1982). "At trial, in open court, the testimony of [the plaintiff] may contradict her earlier statement and a question for the jury to decide may then emerge." (Citations omitted.) Esposito v. Wethered, supra, 4 Conn. App. 645.