FBTCV196090047S
[…] The thrust of the plaintiffs’ complaint is directed to the absentee ballots.
DISCUSSION
I
JURISDICTIONAL ISSUES
A
On September 27, 2019, the defendants moved to dismiss the plaintiffs’ complaint on the ground that the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction because the plaintiffs did not have standing under § 9-329a. Section 9-329a(a)(1) provides that an elector may file a complaint to contest a primary when the elector has been "aggrieved by a ruling of an election official" in connection with the primary. General Statutes § 9-329a(a)(1). Section 9-329a(a)(2) provides that an elector may file a complaint to contest a primary when "there has been a mistake in the count of the votes cast at such primary." General Statutes § 9-329a(a)(2). The defendants’ specific argument was that the plaintiffs lacked standing because the allegations of the complaint failed to establish that they were personally aggrieved by any of the claimed election violations.