FBTCV196090047S
[…] The Supreme Court has previously recognized "that there is considerable room for fraud in absentee [ballot] voting and that a failure to comply with the regulatory provisions governing absentee [ballot] voting increases the opportunity for fraud ... At the same time, [i]f there is to be [disen]franchisement, it should be because the legislature has seen fit to require it in the interest of an honest suffrage, and has expressed that requirement in unmistakable language." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Keeley v. Ayala, supra, 328 Conn. 407.
Section 9-329a authorizes a court to set aside the results of a primary on the basis of, inter alia, "any mistake in the count of the votes" and order a new primary be held, if the court finds that "the result of such primary might have been different and [the court] is unable to determine the result of such primary." In § 9-329a(b)(3), "[t]he use of the conjunctive, ‘and,’ indicates that both conditions must be fulfilled before a new primary may be ordered.