FBTCV196090047S
[…] As previously discussed, the plaintiffs’ claims cannot be premised solely on an error of an election official under § 9-329a(a)(1).
The plaintiffs have also provided evidence indicating that one or more individuals working either as campaign workers or canvassers were paid to distribute absentee ballots in violation of General Statutes § 9-140(j), or received applications for absentee ballots and failed to return a list to the clerk’s office showing the electors to whom they gave absentee ballot applications in violation of General Statutes § 9-140(k)(2).
General Statutes § 9-140(j) provides: "No person shall pay or give any compensation to another and no person shall accept any compensation solely for (1) distributing absentee ballot applications obtained from a municipal clerk or the Secretary of State or (2) assisting any person in the execution of an absentee ballot."
General Statutes § 9-140(k)(2) provides in relevant part: "Any person who distributes absentee ballot applications shall maintain a list of the names and addresses of prospective absentee ballot the applicants who receive such applications, and shall file such list with the town clerk prior to the date of the primary ... for which the applications were so distributed. Any person who distributes absentee ballot applications and receives an executed application shall forthwith file the application with the town clerk."
The plaintiffs appear to contend that the votes of electors who received and submitted absentee ballots pursuant to such conduct should be invalidated.