FBTCV196090047S
[…] The plaintiffs also contest the town clerk office’s practice to check the addresses shown on the absentee ballot applications and change them if they vary from the addresses shown on the voter registration records in an effort to mail the absentee ballots to correct addresses. The plaintiffs explain that this practice contravenes General Statutes § 9-140(g), especially when the town clerk’s office does not contact the applicant directly about the discrepancy. General Statutes § 9-140(g) provides that absentee ballots "shall be mailed to the bona fide personal mailing address shown on the application." The plaintiffs insist that compliance with this mandatory requirement of § 9-140(g) is important in order to avoid the possibility of absentee ballots being sent to wrong people or even to imposters.