FBTCV196090047S
[…] For example, as addressed further below, the evidence indicates that certain absentee ballots were submitted by electors who did not meet the eligibility criteria for voting by absentee ballot. Such ballots should not have been counted because they were submitted by individuals who were not eligible to submit them and, therefore, the counting of these ballots constituted a "mistake" within the purview of § 9-329a(a)(2).
The criteria for voting by absentee ballot is set out in General Statutes § 9-135, which provides:
(a) Any elector eligible to vote at a primary or an election and any person eligible to vote at a referendum may vote by absentee ballot if he or she is unable to appear at his or her polling place during the hours of voting for any of the following reasons: (1) His or her active service with the armed forces of the United States; (2) his or her absence from the town of his or her voting residence during all of the hours of voting; (3) his or her illness; (4) his or her physical disability; (5) the tenets of his or her religion forbid secular activity on the day of the primary, election or referendum; or (6) the required performance of his or her duties as a primary, election or referendum official, including as a town clerk or registrar of voters or as staff of the clerk or registrar, at a polling place other than his or her own during all of the hours of voting at such primary, election or referendum.
(b) No person shall misrepresent the eligibility requirements for voting by absentee ballot prescribed in subsection (a) of this section, to any elector or prospective absentee ballot applicant.
Indeed, the Supreme Court in Bortner v. Woodbridge, supra, 250 Conn. 272 n.27, rejected an argument similar to the one being presented by the defendants here.