INDEX NO. 655110/2019
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 14-19). Allegedly, the intended purpose of the LLCs -- which was to own and operate the Properties -- ceased when the properties were sold in December 2015. Petitioners conclude that "the LLCs have run their course and can no longer be operated consistent with their purpose." (Id. ¶ 67). "Because it is no longer practicable to carry on the business - in fact, there is no business to carry on -- in conformity with the operating agreement, judicial dissolution should be ordered in accordance with LLC Law §702." (Id. ¶ 68).
LLC Law § 703(a) provides that "[u]pon cause shown, the supreme court in the judicial district in which the office of the limited liability company is located may wind up the limited liability company's affairs upon application of any member, or his or her legal representative or assignee, and in connection therewith may appoint a receiver or liquidating trustee."
As a preliminary matter, this motion is proper under CPLR 404(a). CPLR 404(a) permits respondents in a special proceeding to move to dismiss upon "an objection in point of law." (See Matter of Bernstein Family Ltd.