No. COA18-921
[…] We review alleged violations of constitutional rights de novo. Piedmont Triad Airport Auth. v. Urbine, 354 N.C. 336, 338, 554 S.E.2d 331, 332 (2001). Likewise, we review questions of law, such as a trial court's decision to apply collateral estoppel, de novo. Bluebird Corp. v. Aubin, 188 N.C. App 671, 678, 657 S.E.2d 55, 61 (2008).
Section 135-106 of our General Statutes governs long-term disability benefits. This statute provides, in pertinent part, that:
[A]ny beneficiary or participant who has had five or more years of membership service may receive long-term disability benefits from the Plan upon approval by the Board of Trustees, commencing on the first day succeeding the conclusion of the short-term disability period provided for in G.S. 135-105, provided the beneficiary or participant makes application for such benefit within 180 days after the short-term disability period ceases[.]N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-106(a) (2007) (emphasis added).
. . .
The Board of Trustees may extend this 180-day filing requirement upon receipt of clear and convincing evidence that application was delayed through no fault of the disabled beneficiary or participant and was delayed due to the employers' miscalculation of the end of the 180-day filing period. However, in no instance shall the filing period be extended beyond an additional 180 days.
Essentially, upon the onset of disability or the termination of an employee due to disability, there is a "waiting period" of sixty (60) continuous calendar days. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-104 (2006).