No. COA18-921
[…] See Duggins v. N.C. State Bd. of Certified Pub. Accountant Exam'rs., 294 N.C. 120, 131, 240 S.E.2d 406, 413 (1978).
Disabled persons are not a suspect or quasi-suspect class, and therefore not subject to intermediate or strict scrutiny. See City of Cleburne v. Cleburne Living Ctr., Inc., 473 U.S. 432, 442 (1985).
In its brief, TSERS and the State Treasurer assert several reasons and bases for the time limit. For instance, they point out that the time limit is in place to ensure the award of disability benefits is accurate and service-related. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-106(a) (2006) (noting "the requirement that the incapacity was incurred at the time of active employment" or, in the alternative, that the participant "becomes disabled while on an employer approved leave of absence"). They point out that the time limit also conserves public funds and limits the future financial obligations of the Disability Income Plan of North Carolina ("DIPNC"). See id.