Layton Home v. Miller
[…] C. § 23531 ("Section 2353") is supported by substantial evidence. Section 2353 requires that the Board make at least three factual findings before determining that a claimant has forfeited his or her right to compensation. First, the board must find that there was a refusal of service; second, that the refusal caused an injury or increase in incapacity; and third, that the services offered were reasonable. "`Reasonable medical treatment' is to be interpreted objectively based on the treatment, not subjectively based on the claimant."

19 Del. C. § 2353(a) states in pertinent part: "If the employee refuses reasonable surgical, medical and hospital services, medicines and supplies tendered to the employee by the claimant's employer, the claimant shall forfeit all right to compensation for any injury or any increase in the claimant's incapacity shown to have resulted from such refusal."

Brittingham v. St. Michael's Rectory, Del. Super., C.A. No. 99A-11-001, Bradley, J. (July 25, 2000) (Mem. Op.).

Id.

General Motors Corp. v. Vannicola, Del. Super., C.A. No. 91A-02-5, Gebelein, J. (Aug. 14, 1992) (Mem. Op. at 5).