Civil No. SAG-17-1183
[…] With respect to physical RFC, "[e]xertional capacity addresses an individual's limitations and restrictions of physical strength and defines the individual's remaining abilities to perform each of seven strength demands: [s]itting, standing, walking, lifting, carrying, pushing, and pulling." SSR 96-8p, 1996 WL 374184, at *5. Importantly, "an ALJ has discretion in deciding whether to order a consultative examination." Sheppard v. Comm'r, Soc. Sec. Admin., No. CIV. SAG-13-1239, 2014 WL 2154169, at *2 (D. Md. May 20, 2014) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a(a); Bishop v. Barnhart, 78 F. App'x 265, 268 (4th Cir. 2003)). Such an examination "is only needed when the evidentiary record before the ALJ is inadequate." Id. (citing France v. Apfel, 87 F. Supp. 2d 484, 489-90 (D. Md. 2000)). Thus, "consultative examination[s] may be used to 'resolve any conflicts or ambiguities within the record' or 'to secure needed medical evidence the file does not contain such as clinical findings, laboratory tests, a diagnosis or prognosis necessary for decision.'" Id. (quoting Kersey v. Astrue, 614 F. Supp. 2d 679, 693 (W.D. Va. 2009)).
Here, a consultative examination was not required because the existing medical evidence of record, together with Mr.