No. 2-17-0924
[…] Sherry. Plaintiffs allege that the Ark defendants then rescinded its approval of plaintiffs' home study and sabotaged plaintiffs' adoption process by releasing plaintiffs' confidential information to third-parties without authorization.
¶ 18 The Confidentiality Act defines "Record" as "any record kept by a therapist or by an agency in the course of providing mental health or developmental disabilities service to a recipient concerning the recipient and the services provided." 740 ILCS 110/2 (West 2016). A "Therapist" is defined by the Confidentiality Act as "a psychiatrist, physician, psychologist, social worker, or nurse providing mental health or developmental disabilities services or any other person not prohibited by law from providing such services or from holding himself out as a therapist if the recipient reasonably believes that such person is permitted to do so." Id. An "Interdisciplinary
team" is defined as "a group of persons representing different clinical disciplines, such as medicine, nursing, social work, and psychology, providing and coordinating the care and treatment for a recipient of mental health or developmental disability services.