No. 2-17-0924
[…] "The practice of clinical psychology in Illinois is hereby declared to affect the public health, safety and welfare, and to be subject to regulations in the public interest to protect the public from persons who are unauthorized or unqualified to represent themselves as clinical psychologists or as being able to render clinical psychological services as herein defined, and from unprofessional conduct by persons licensed to practice clinical psychology. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Clinical Psychologist Licensing Act'." (Emphasis added) 225 ILCS 15/1 (West 2016).
Section 3(a) of the Licensing Act provides that:
"No individual shall, without a valid license as a clinical psychologist issued by the Department, in any manner hold himself or herself out to the public as a psychologist or clinical psychologist under the provisions of this Act or render or offer to render clinical