Laymon v. Bombardier Transportation (Holdings) USA, Inc.
[…] E. Plaintiff's California False Claims Act Claim

Bombardier lastly argues that Plaintiff's California False Claims Act claim under Cal. Gov. Code § 12650, et. seq. must fail because this Court lacks independent subject matter jurisdiction over said claim as Plaintiff's federal False Claim Act fails. (Docket No. 46 at 23). Bombardier contends that absent some other basis for federal subject matter jurisdiction, given its further contention that there is none, a determination of whether there was a violation of the California FCA is best left to the California state courts. ( Id. at 24).

Section 3732(b) of the False Claims Act provides that the district courts "shall have jurisdiction over any action brought under the laws of any State for the recovery of funds paid by a State or local government if the action arises from the same transaction or occurrence as the action brought under section 3730." 31 U.S.C. § 3732(b). Further, the United States Supreme Court has held that federal courts have the power to hear state law claims that "derive from a common nucleus of operative fact" with substantive federal claims. United Mine Workers v.