LAX v. GR. NY FROZEN FOOD DISTRIB. CO., INC.
[…] Plaintiff's counsel, Michael V. Mason, Esq., contends that defendant has not disputed that he did not make payments on the notes only that a breach of a related contract for consulting/employment provides a defense. Counsel contends that a breach of a related contract will not defeat a motion for summary judgment based upon an instrument for the payment of money only unless the related contract and the promissory note are inextricably intertwined (citing Famolaro v Crest Offset, Inc., 24 AD3d 604 [2d Dept. 2005]; Neuhaus v McGovern, 293 AD2d 727 [2d Dept. 2002]).

In accordance with CPLR 3213, a party may commence an action in lieu of complaint when the action is "based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment." A promissory note is an instrument for the payment of money only, provided that it contains an unconditional promise by the borrower to pay the lender over a stated period of time (see Lugli v Johnston, 2010, 78 ad3d 1133[2d Dept. 2010]; Comforce Telecom, Inc. v Spears Holding Co., Inc. , 42