No. 6-92-050-CV.
[…] Actual damages here were $25,000.00. The court apparently did award two times the amount of actual damages in addition to the actual damages, for a total of $75,000.00. No other legal basis for the amount of damages exists. When there are alternative measures of damages, the trial court should utilize the findings affording the greatest recovery and render judgment accordingly. Birchfield v. Texarkana Memorial Hosp., 747 S.W.2d 361, 367 (Tex. 1987). Here, the trial court properly entered judgment for the amount of damages which allowed the greatest recovery.
TEX.BUS. COM.CODE ANN. § 17.50(b) (Vernon Supp. 1993) provides in part that:
(b) In a suit filed under this section, each consumer who prevails may obtain:
(1) the amount of actual damages found by the trier of fact. In addition the court shall award two times that portion of the actual damages that does not exceed $1,000. If the trier of fact finds that the conduct of the defendant was committed knowingly, the trier of fact may award not more than three times the amount of actual damages in excess of $1,000. . . .
Nor are they proper under the Unfair Claim Settlement Practices Act. That Act does not create a private cause of action. Progressive County Mut. Ins. Co. v. Boman, 780 S.W.2d 436 (Tex.App.-Texarkana 1989, no writ).