Lawyer v. T.A.G. (In re T.A.G.)
[…] II

[¶4] This Court reviews civil commitments of sexually dangerous individuals under a modified clearly erroneous standard, and we will affirm a district court decision unless it is induced by an erroneous view of the law, or we are firmly convinced the decision is not supported by clear and convincing evidence. Interest of Tanner , 2017 ND 153, ¶ 4, 897 N.W.2d 901. The burden is on the State to prove by clear and convincing evidence the petitioner remains a sexually dangerous individual. N.D.C.C. § 25-03.3-18(4). The State must prove three statutory elements to show the petitioner remains a sexually dangerous individual under N.D.C.C. § 25-03.3-01(8) :

"[1] [the individual] engaged in sexually predatory conduct and [2] ... has a congenital or acquired condition that is manifested by a sexual disorder, a personality disorder, or other mental disorder or dysfunction [3] that makes that individual likely to engage in further acts of sexually predatory conduct which constitute a danger to the physical or mental health or safety of others."

[¶5] The State also must meet substantive due process requirements by proving the individual has serious difficulty in controlling his behavior. Interest of Tanner , 2017 ND 153, ¶ 5, 897 N.W.2d 901. Consistent with the holding in Kansas v.