Lawyer Disciplinary Bd. v. Taylor
[…] The HPS concluded that the failure to timely prepare orders before being directed to by Judge Thompson violated West Virginia Rules of Professional Conduct 1.1, 1.3 and 3.4.

Count III

When a defendant is convicted in West Virginia of criminal offenses, there are costs, fines, forfeitures, or other penalties that may be imposed. West Virginia Code § 50-3-2a deals with how these obligations may be paid. Specifically, West Virginia Code § 50-3-2a(g) addresses situations when an obligation is not paid and becomes a judgment lien. West Virginia Code § 50-3-2a(g) provides:

To record a judgment lien, the clerk shall notify the prosecuting attorney of the county of nonpayment and shall provide the prosecuting attorney with an abstract of judgment. The prosecuting attorney shall file the abstract of judgment in the office of the clerk of the county commission in the county where the defendant was convicted and in any county wherein the defendant resides or owns property. The clerk of the county commission shall record and index these abstracts of judgment without charge or fee to the prosecuting attorney and when recorded, the amount stated to be owed in the abstract constitutes a lien against all property of the defendant: Provided, That when all the costs, fines, fees, forfeitures, restitution, or penalties for which an abstract of judgment has been recorded are paid in full, the clerk of the municipal court shall notify the prosecuting attorney of the county of payment and provide the prosecuting attorney with a release of judgment, prepared in accordance with the provisions of § 38-12-1 of this code, for filing and recordation pursuant to the provisions of this subdivision. Upon receipt from the clerk, the prosecuting attorney shall file the release of judgment in the office of the clerk of the county commission in each county where an abstract of the judgment was recorded. The clerk of the county commission shall record and index the release of judgment without charge or fee to the prosecuting attorney.

The HPS recommended that this Count be dismissed as Ms. Taylor was charged with violations of West Virginia Rules of Professional Conduct 1.1, 1.3, 3.4(c), and 8.4(d) "because she failed to timely PREPARE abstracts of judgment and releases of judgment. W.Va.