2:20-cv-01527-DCC-MGB
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-60(25) (2005) (emphasis added). The SCTCA is the exclusive remedy for individuals suing government employees acting within the scope of their employment. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(a). The SCTCA specifies that “[i]n the event that the employee is individually named, the agency or political subdivision for which the employee was acting must be substituted as a party defendant.” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(c). The statute covers employee conduct insofar as it is not “outside the scope of his official duties or which constitutes actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude.” S.C. Code Ann. § 15- 78-60; see also S.C. Code § 15-78-70(b); Smith v.