Lawton v. Farrell
[…] This motion was made to change the place of trial on the ground that under the provisions of section 242 of the Second Class Cities Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 53; Laws of 1909, chap. 55) the defendant, who is a police officer of the city of Troy, is entitled to have the action tried in Rensselaer county. Section 242 provides generally that in judicial investigations the fact of residence within the city shall not disqualify judges, jurors, referees, etc., and then adds: "The place of trial of all actions and proceedings against the city, or any of its officers, boards or departments, shall be the county in which the city is situated;" and the defendant, who is concededly a police officer of the city of Troy, strenuously urges that he cannot be tried in Schoharie county.

But the defendant is mistaken in the law.