Lawson v. Maryville City Sch.
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205(1) (exercise or performance of a discretionary function); [-]205(3) (issuance of licenses); [-]205(4) (failure to inspect); -205(7) (civil unrest); and [-]205(8) (tax collection). Accordingly, we are not persuaded that the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act, which actually reiterates and extends the rule of governmental immunity, abolished, or was intended to abolish, the longstanding common-law public duty doctrine.
Id. at 400 (footnotes omitted).

Although the public duty doctrine survived the enactment of the GTLA, § 29-20-203 expressly waives immunity for, inter alia, "any injury caused by a defective, unsafe, or dangerous condition of any . . . sidewalk . . . , owned and controlled by such governmental entity," the condition of which the governmental entity had constructive or actual notice. Thus, but for the enactment of § 29-20-203, a municipality such as Maryville School System would be exempt pursuant to the public duty doctrine for such a claim. See id.