No. 27A02-9801-CV-8.
[…] Young v. Young, 654 N.E.2d 880, 883 (Ind. Ct. App. 1995), trans. denied. A judgment is clearly erroneous when the evidence does not support the findings of fact or when the findings of fact do not support the conclusions. Id. In determining whether the findings and judgment are clearly erroneous, we will neither reweigh the evidence nor judge the credibility of witnesses, but we will consider only the evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom which support the judgment. Id.
Richard argues that R.T.L. became emancipated upon enlisting in the National Guard, citing IC 31-16-6-6(b), which provides:
"For purposes of determining if a child is emancipated under subsection (a)(1), if the court finds that the child:
has joined the United States armed services;
. . . .
the court shall find the child emancipated and terminate the child support."
Emancipation frees a child from the care, custody and control of its parents. McKay v. McKay, 671 N.E.2d 194 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996), trans. denied. There are several situations when a minor/dependent child may be found to be emancipated.