Joleen V. Klotz, James O. McDonald, Everett, Everett McDonald, Terre Haute, IN, Attorneys for Appellant.
[…] Stat. § 325D.44(1)(13) ("engages in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding"); 815 Ill. Comp. Stat. 510/2(a)(12) (same); Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-372(a)(12) (same); Or. Rev. Stat. § 648.608(1)(u) ("Engages in any other unfair or deceptive conduct in trade or commerce."); Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-301(3) ("Unfair or deceptive trade practices include any . . . [f]ailure to state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends to deceive[.]"); Tex. Bus. Com. Code Ann. § 17.46(b)(24) ("false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices" includes "failing to disclose information concerning goods or services which was known at the time of the transaction if such failure to disclose such information was intended to induce the consumer into a transaction into which the consumer would not have entered had the information been disclosed").
II. Implied Warranty of Merchantability
Next, Lawson contends that the trial court's conclusion that Hale effectively disclaimed the implied warranty of merchantability was contrary to our opinion in Hahn v. Ford Motor Co., 434 N.E.2d 943 (Ind.Ct.App. 1982).