Joleen V. Klotz, James O. McDonald, Everett, Everett McDonald, Terre Haute, IN, Attorneys for Appellant.
[…] James would be considered a "supplier" with regard to anything and everything he ever sold, even privately and personally, because, in his job, he regularly sells things. We decline to adopt this broad interpretation.
Rather, we conclude that a person is a "supplier" with regard to those consumer transactions which are at least indirectly connected with the ordinary and usual course of the person's business, vocation or occupation. See Wolverton v. Stanwood, 278 Or. 341, 563 P.2d 1203, 1205 (1977), reh'g denied; see also, e.g., Or. Rev. Stat. § 646.608 ("A person engages in an unlawful practice when in the course of the person's business, vocation or occupation the person does any of the following . . .") (emphasis added); Minn. Stat. § 325D.44(1) ("A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of business, vocation, or occupation, the person . . .") (emphasis added); 815 Ill. Comp. Stat. 510/2(a) (same); Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-372(a) (similar). In the above hypothetical, James' sale of the flowers to Christine at James' home would have no connection, even indirect, with the ordinary and usual course of James' lamp business.